(T) ~ 0044 208 090 4339 / (M) - 0044 778 265 6582    info@visasrus.co.uk

Portugal Schengen Visa General category

Requirements for the Portugal Business Visa.

Signed and filled in Form (in case of minors or incapacitated the form should be signed by their legal tutor)

  1. Passport/travel document and UK Residence Permit
    Valid signed passport, valid for at least 3 months upon return from Schengen states (containing 2 blank visa pages).The passport/travel document must have two blank page for the visa sticker. If your passport is older than 10 years, please apply for a new passport. Copy of passport Bio page, signature page and all previous Schengen visas issued in the last 3 years). UK residence permit (Original + photocopy. If BRP card, copy of both front and back), valid for at least 3 months upon return from Schengen states.
  2. Application form and Photograph:
    Fully completed and signed application form. Please complete, print and sign the form and bring with you when attending for your appointment. In case of a minor the form needs to be signed by both parents/legal guardians. One recent colour photograph (not older than 6 months) passport-size, with white or off-white background (See Photo Specifications page above)
  3. Evidence of sufficient funds:
    Latest 3 months UK current bank account statements, not older than one week and showing transactions over the last 3 months showing applicant’s name (internet print-outs are accepted) If you are being financially supported by someone else, visit the website for detailed requirements as per your specific situation. The minimum requirement is 60 Euros per day of travel, plus enough to cover any outstanding accommodation or travel fees.
  4. Invitation Letter from the business partner/organization in Portugal or conference registration
  5. Accommodation:
    Confirmed hotel reservation that must mention the name of the traveller. If travelling in a group, the name may not be present but this is acceptable IF all travellers’ names are on the travel tickets. If Invited you must provide invitation letter plus a copy of host passport and residence permit if applicable.
  6. Travel Tickets: (Flights, Coach, train or ferry):
    All documents provided regarding your transportation must mention the name of all travellers. Flight reservation, rail tickets or car papers (registration, with insurance for Europe, ferry booking and driver’s license); If travelling to more the one Schengen country during stay: transportation documentation between the countries: for example train tickets, bus, rental car papers
  7. Travel insurance:
    Travel insurance with a minimum coverage of €30,000 with full details of applicant, cover dates and cover area. The entire duration of the trip must be covered.
  8. Evidence of occupation/student status:
    Proof of employment / school / university / proof of self-employment. Should not be older than one month and should be original (pdf file accepted only IF employer is not located in the UK). Last 3 month payslips. If self-employed a letter from an accountant is required.

Requirements for the Portugal Tourist Visa.

  1. Passport/travel document and UK Residence Permit
    Valid signed passport, valid for at least 3 months upon return from Schengen states (containing 2 blank visa pages).The passport/travel document must have two blank page for the visa sticker. If your passport is older than 10 years, please apply for a new passport. Copy of passport Bio page, signature page and all previous Schengen visas issued in the last 3 years). UK residence permit (Original + photocopy. If BRP card, copy of both front and back), valid for at least 3 months upon return from Schengen states.
  2. Application form and Photograph:
    Fully completed and signed application form. Please complete, print and sign the form and bring with you when attending for your appointment. In case of a minor the form needs to be signed by both parents/legal guardians. One recent colour photograph (not older than 6 months) passport-size, with white or off-white background (See Photo Specifications page above)
  3. Evidence of sufficient funds:
    Latest 3 months UK current bank account statements, not older than one week and showing transactions over the last 3 months showing applicant’s name (internet print-outs are accepted) If you are being financially supported by someone else, visit the website for detailed requirements as per your specific situation. The minimum requirement is 60 Euros per day of travel, plus enough to cover any outstanding accommodation or travel fees.
  4. Accommodation:
    Confirmed hotel reservation that must mention the name of the traveller. If travelling in a group, the name may not be present but this is acceptable IF all travellers’ names are on the travel tickets. If Invited you must provide invitation letter plus a copy of host passport and residence permit if applicable.
  5. Travel Tickets: (Flights, Coach, train or ferry):
    All documents provided regarding your transportation must mention the name of all travellers. Flight reservation, rail tickets or car papers (registration, with insurance for Europe, ferry booking and driver’s license); If travelling to more the one Schengen country during stay: transportation documentation between the countries: for example train tickets, bus, rental car papers
  6. Travel insurance:
    Travel insurance with a minimum coverage of €30,000 with full details of applicant, cover dates and cover area. The entire duration of the trip must be covered.
  7. Evidence of occupation/student status:
    Proof of employment / school / university / proof of self-employment. Should not be older than one month and should be original (pdf file accepted only IF employer is not located in the UK). Last 3 month payslips. If self-employed a letter from an accountant is required.
  8. Minors need to also provide:
    Original birth certificate and photocopy. Original travel consent signed by both parents/legal guardians. Copies of passports of both parents/legal guardians. Court order for the child custody

Requirements for the Portugal Spouse Visa.

  1. Documentation required:
    Proof of family relationship with EU/EEA national (Original Marriage or Birth Certificate – cohabitating partners: proof of same address for at least 18 – 24 months) and original passport of EU/EEA national (photocopies not accepted), family members other than spouses/partners and children: proof of dependency on EU/EEA national or his/her spouse/partner.
  2. Applicants Passport.
  3. Applicants Uk visa.
  4. 2 passport size pictures.
    Please note that for visa purposes both the passport and UK residence permit/documentation must be valid for the duration of your visit to Portugal.
  5. Flight tickets showing proof of joint travel.
  6. Hotel bookings showing proof of joint travel.

Visa Fees: £175
Bank Account details are as follows:

  • Company Name :European Bound Ltd.
  • Account name – MR S RAI
  • Account number – 32193922,
  • Sort code – 40-23 – 13,
  • Bank – HSBC
  • Postage: Please enclose pre-paid special delivery envelope (to return your documents) from royal mail or add £8.00 to the total fees.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Monday - Friday (9.30 am - 6.00 pm)
VISAS R US
Empire House Business Centre,
Suite no. 224, 1 Empire Way,
Wembley, HA9 0EW

T - 0044 208 090 4339/ M - 0044 778 265 6582

Saturdays - (10.00 am - 15.00 pm)
VISAS R US
11 Laburnum Court, Collapit Close,
North Harrow, HA1 4YD.

T - 0044 208 090 4339 / M - 0044 778 265 6582

info@visasrus.co.uk

Follow Us

Get a Call Back!

Fill the form below to get a Call back

Your Name *
Your Email *
Contact*
Subject
Your Message