(T) ~ 0044 208 090 4339 / (M) - 0044 778 265 6582    info@visasrus.co.uk

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

    • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
    • Two recent 50 mm * 50 mm size photographs. Please check the Photo Specification.
    • Duly filled online application form and declaration with signatures.
    • Please note that there will be additional documents required from persons not holding a UK Passport or Originating from Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka or China.
    • Applicants are requested to submit/send the photocopies of the supporting documents (not the originals) unless originals are requested.
    • For Media Related Professionals, Police or Armed Forces, Commercial Pilots/Crew Members, Charity/Social Workers, Researchers, and Priest going to India for Tourism.
    • Employers letter addressed to the HCI, London OR it’s respective consulates stating the purpose.
    • For Media Related professionals who are Self Employed need to provide an Undertaking letter stating no Professional related activities would be undertaken during the stay in India.
    • The above letters should be provided on the letter head of the company and addressed to High Commission of India and its respective Consulates.
    • For Minor Child (Under 16 Years of age)
    • A copy of the child’s birth certificate showing both the parents names.
    • Consent letter addressed to the HCI, London OR its respective consulates signed by both the parents.
    • Photocopy of Parent’s passports along with the copy of their current Indian Visa, if already holding one. If parents are Indian citizens, copy of the resident status in the UK would be required.
    • In case of Divorce, Child Custody Letter from court in respect of the child is required.
    • In case of Single Parent, Solicitor’s Letter and Child Benefit letter will be required.
    • Note: In case of Minor’s Application/Declaration either of the parents can sign the application form/declaration.
    • For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality.
    • Copy of Surrender Certificate and Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested)

OR

  • lf travelled to India before, please provide your previous Passport with Indian Visa.
  • Please Note: That this list is not exhaustive and does not guarantee a visa. The High Commission of India or its Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional documents if required.

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

    • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
    • Correct visa fee.
    • Two recent 50 mm * 50 mm size photographs. Please check the Photo Specification
    • Filled application form (all the columns of the form are mandatory and must be filled).
    • An original signed letter from the company in UK explaining the nature of business and duration of visit.
    • A signed Letter of invitation from an Indian company on their official company letter head clearly stating the purpose and duration for which visa is requested.
    • Important Information: The business letters should be provided on the letter head of the company with applicants name and passport details (Passport number, Issue date and Expiry date) and addressed to High Commission of India and its respective Consulates.
    • Important Note: Applicants are requested to submit/send the photocopies of the supporting documents (not the originals) unless originals are requested.
    • For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality
    • Copy of Surrender Certificate and Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested)

OR

  • lf travelled to India before, please provide your previous Passport with Indian Visa.

Documents required for Urgent Business Visa

  • In addition to the above documents, below listed documents are required.
  • Letter from the parent sponsoring organisation in UK on company’s letter head indicating the nature of the applicant’s business, reasons for Urgent Business Visa, probable duration of stay, validity of visa applied for, places and organisation to be visited and a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses.
  • Letter from the sponsoring organization in India on company letterhead indicating the nature of applicant’s business, reasons for Urgent Business Visa, probable duration of stay, validity of visa applied for, places and organisation to be visited and a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses.
  • Two years residence proof in UK (i.e. utility bill-water, gas, electricity, council tax or Indefinite stay stamp or Agreement papers if staying as tenant] in the case of applicants applying on their country of Origin Passport
  • Please Note: Since reference are required to be made to concerned authorities in respect of Non- UK residents for less than 2 years and Pakistani nationals/Pakistani origin applicants, this facility of same day Urgent Visa is not available to them. They may apply in normal course.
  • Please Note: That this list is not exhaustive and does not guarantee a visa. The High Commission of India or its Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional documents if required.

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

    • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
    • Two recent 50*50 size photographs. Please check the Photo Specification
    • Filled application form (all the columns of the form are mandatory and must be filled).
    • A copy of the signed Letter of Invitation for the Conference from organiser in India.
    • A copy of the letter from the Institution represented in the UK.
    • A copy of event clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India (GoI).
    • Administrative approval of the Nodal Ministry, Government of India (GoI).
    • Political clearance from the M/O External Affairs, Government of India (GoI).
    • Clearance from the concerned State Government (s).
    • Please note that there will be additional documents required from persons not holding a UK Passport or Originating from Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka or China.
    • For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality.
    • Copy of Surrender Certificate and Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested)

OR

  • lf travelled to India before, please provide your previous Passport with Indian Visa.
  • Important Note: Applicants are requested to submit/send the photocopies of the supporting documents (not the originals) unless originals are requested.
  • Please Note: That this list is not exhaustive and does not guarantee a visa. The High Commission of India or its Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional documents if required.

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST

    • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
    • Two recent 50*50 size photographs. Please check the Photo Specification
    • Filled application form.
    • Employer’s letter stating the purpose of travel and detailed programme and the places to be visited for journalism purposes.
    • Persons/Companies wishing to film documentaries in India are required to submit the following in addition to the above requirements:
    • Undertaking in the prescribed form.
    • Script / Synopsis.
    • Details of locations where documentary is proposed to be filmed.
    • List of cinematic equipment to be temporarily imported into India.
    • Once the HCI receives all these information, the same will be forwarded to the concerned authorities in New Delhi for their clearance. Please allow at least 10 weeks time for the clearance to be obtained.
    • For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality.
    • Copy of Surrender Certificate and Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested)

OR

  • lf travelled to India before, please provide your previous Passport with Indian Visa.
  • Important Note: Applicants are requested to submit/send the photocopies of the supporting documents (not the originals) unless originals are requested.
  • Please Note: That this list is not exhaustive and does not guarantee a visa. The High Commission of India or its Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional documents if required.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Monday - Friday (9.30 am - 6.00 pm)
VISAS R US
Empire House Business Centre,
Suite no. 224, 1 Empire Way,
Wembley, HA9 0EW

T - 0044 208 090 4339/ M - 0044 778 265 6582

Saturdays - (10.00 am - 15.00 pm)
VISAS R US
11 Laburnum Court, Collapit Close,
North Harrow, HA1 4YD.

T - 0044 208 090 4339 / M - 0044 778 265 6582

info@visasrus.co.uk

Follow Us

Service Charge & Visa Fee :
The High Commission of India has revised the visa fee for Tourist Visa and Research Visa for all UK nationals with effect from 17 January 2013. All applications submitted in person or sent by post should be as per the revised fee.

Visa fees Chart (For United Kingdom Passport Holders)
Type of Visa Validity
Fees
GBP (£)
VFS Service
Charge (£)
Service
Charge (£)
Total
Tourist Up to six months 82 10.20 57.80 150
Up to 2 Years (maximum stay of 180 days per visit) 277 10.20 57.80 345

The Tourist Visa fee for UK National for more than 2 years and up to 5 years is £507 Applicants are required to include the VFS service fee of £10.20 to the Visa fee.

Visa Fees Chart (Passports other than United Kingdom, Russian, Sri Lankan, Japanese, Pakistani, Singaporean and Gratis Countries)
Type of Visa Validity
Fees
GBP (£)
VFS Service
Charge (£)
Service
Charge (£)
Total
Tourist Up to six months 32 10.20 50 92. 20
One year (maximum stay of 180 days per visit) 52 10.20 50 112.20

The fee in the table is inclusive of the £2 Consular Surcharge.

Applicants holding gratis Countries Passports please refer to the table below for applicable Visa fees.

Visa Fees Chart (Gratis countries Passport Holders)
S. No.
Country Name
Fees
GBP (£)
VFS Service
Charge (£)
Service
Charge (£)
Total
1. Afghanistan 2 10.20 50 62.20
2. Argentina 2 10.20 50 62.20
3. Bangladesh 2 10.20 50 62.20
4. Democratic People’s Republic of Korea 2 10.20 50

 

62.20
5. Jamaica 2 10.20 50 62.20
6. Maldives 2 10.20 50 62.20
7. Mongolia 2 10.20 50 62.20
8. Mauritius 2 10.20 50 62.20
9. South Africa 2 10.20 50 62.20
10. Uruguay 2 10.20 50 62.20

The fee in the table is inclusive of the £2 Consular Surcharge.

Applicants holding Singapore Passports please refer to the table below for applicable visa fees.

Visa Fees Chart (Singapore Passport Holders)
Type of Visa Validity
Fees
GBP (£)
VFS Service
Charge (£)
Service
Charge (£)
Total (£)
Tourist Valid for up to six months
(Multiple entries)
22 10.20 50 82.20
Transit Valid for 15 days
(Single/Double entry)
17 10.20 50 77.20

The fee in the table is inclusive of the £2 Consular Surcharge.

Applicants holding Sri Lankan, Japanese and Pakistani Passports please refer to the table below for applicable visa fees.

Visa Fees Chart (Sri Lankan, Japanese and Pakistani Nationals)
Passport
Validity
Fees GBP (£)
Additional Charges (£)
VFS Service Charge (£)
Service Charge (£)
Total(£)
Sri Lankan Double Entry – 30 Days
Double Entry – 90 Days
Single Entry – 90 Days
12
12
18
10
10
10
10.20
10.20
10.20
50
50
50
82.20
82.20
88.20
Japanese Nationals Transit Visa All other categories 2.75
8
0
0
10.20
10.20
50
50
62.95
68.20
Pakistani Nationals All Visa Categories 2.50 10 10.20 50   72.70

The fee in the table is inclusive of the £2 Consular Surcharge.

Fee Chart (Russian Nationals)
Passport
Validity
Fees GBP (£)
VFS Service Charge (£)
Service Charge (£)
Total(£)
Russian
All Visa Categories
32
10.20
50
92. 20

The fee in the table is inclusive of the £2 Consular Surcharge.

Additional Charges (in addition to the Visa Fee)
Type of
Charge
Type of the Applicant
Fees
GBP (£)
Service Charge
GBP (£)
Total
GBP (£)
Additional Charge Referral Fee – Applicable to all Non UK nationals who are residing in UK for less than two years 10 50 60
Additional Charge Referral fee – Applicable to all Travel Document holders 10 50 60
Additional Charge American nationals (additional charges) 15 50 65

Bank Account details are as follows:

  • Company Name :European Bound Ltd.
  • Account name – MR S RAI
  • Account number – 32193922,
  • Sort code – 40-23 – 13,
  • Bank – HSBC

India Visa London

Applying for an Indian Visa from UK is not as easy as it seems. There is series of documentation and procedure that you have to follow. VISAS R US is one of the most reliable names when it comes to seeking India Visa Service in United Kingdom. Unlike the other options in the India Visa London category, we have a credible market reputation of providing authentic guidance to people. Additionally, we don’t burden our clients by quoting absurd amounts as fees. Our consultancy is reliable and affordable. But, prior to initiating India Visa UK application procedure, here is brief about the different types of visas that you can apply for:

Tourist Visa

This is one of the most common categories under the India Visa London section wherein the visitors are keep on exploring the grandeur of the Indian subcontinent as part of their vacation. Such visitors are usually welcomed by the host country because they propel the growth of the hospitality sector thereby helping the economy to grow. However, such trips are usually short lived and therefore the visas don’t come with extended duration of stay.

Business Visa

India is one of the fastest growing business economies in the country. Therefore, it is obvious for people to seek business visa as part of the India Visa Service. In this case, your supporting documentation should clearly highlight your business objective and a progression plan that is in tandem with your overall travel itinerary. Additionally, the Indian Consulate also has a provision to provide emergency business visa wherein you need a few additional documents to strengthen your cause. However, this is purely subject to the approval of the authorities and does not guarantee a visa.

Conference Visa

This type of visa is applicable for candidates wanting to visit the country on being invited for a conference of international repute. In such cases, once you submit the required documentation and supporting invitation from the conference organizers, procuring the visa becomes easy.

Journalist Visa

This category of visa applicants covers media professionals, independent as well as those associated to reputed media houses. Here again, the purpose of visit is usually professional and therefore, the approval is highly dependent on submitting the documents in right order.
When applying for India Visa UK, there are a few common things irrespective of the category in which you apply. For example, you will need a passport with 180 days validity and recent passport size photos when you apply for Indian visa. Usually, the validity of the visa is up to six months.
For more such details and the documentation procedure of the Indian Visa application process, you can explore our website. We have an entire section dedicated to explaining the several types of documents required for the Indian Visa application process in different categories. The fee for our visa consultancy depends on our efforts involved and the nationality of the applicant.
You can always get in touch with one of our experts for any queries regarding your requirements of the Indian Visa Application procedure.